Scientific programme and invited speakers

Scientific programme

Methods and techniques:

  • High resolution diffraction and topography
  • X-ray reflectometry and small-angle scattering
  • Microdiffraction and nanodiffraction
  • Coherent diffraction imaging
  • Absorption and phase contrast imaging and tomography
  • Resonant (anomalous) scattering
  • Fluorescence imaging
  • Time resolved methods
  • Theory and simulations of X-ray scattering


  • Material science (from 0D to 3D objects)
  • Nanomaterials and nanoscience
  • Life and environmental sciences
  • Non-destructive testing (including industrial needs and cultural heritage)


  • X-ray optics and instrumentation
  • Advances in laboratory instrumentation and applications
  • Advances in synchrotron instrumentation and applications
  • Experiments at X-ray free-electron lasers


Invited speakers

Invited speakers selected by the scientific advisory board agreed to give lectures prefacing particular blocks of talks:

  • Federico Boscherini (University of Bologna): High resolution X-ray spectroscopy of electronic and atomic structure of TiO2 nanostructures and charge transfer processes
  • Virginie Chamard (Institut FRESNEL, Marseille): Biominerals in the light of Bragg coherent x-ray diffraction imaging
  • Semën Gorfman (University of Siegen): Following macroscopic, mesoscopic and atomic motions in multi-domain crystals under alternating electric field
  • Jan Philipp Hofmann (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven): Synchrotron-based X-ray Structural Analysis of Functional Materials Towards Catalytic Structure-Activity Relationships
  • Jozef Keckes (Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science, Leoben): Microstructure and Functionality of Materials Interfaces
  • Julian Moosman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm): X-ray phase-contrast in vivo tomography
  • Tim Salditt (Georg-August-University of Göttingen): X-ray nano-focusing for coherent imaging: meet your probe
  • Paolo Scardi (University of Trento): Whole Powder Pattern Modelling of nanocrystalline and plastically deformed materials (“Hanavalt Award Lecture”)
  • Andreas Stierle (DESY, Hamburg): Operando High Energy Surface Sensitive X-ray Diffraction
  • Igor Zlotnikov (Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung, Potsdam): Mineralized tissue formation described by synchrotron-based X-ray analysis and imaging techniques
  • Marvin Zoellner (Institute for High Performance Microelectronics, Frankfurt (Oder)): From global and local Ge integration approaches on Si(001): Novel insights by advanced synchrotron-based scanning XRD